How to get a visa

What visa do I need?

If you plan to stay in France more than 90 days, for school or work, you will need a long-term visa.

Your application

Your visa application consists of various documents, which vary depending on your home country. You can find this information on the website of the French Embassy or French consulate where you are applying for the visa.

Where to get a visa

To obtain a visa for France, you must contact the visa section of the French Embassy or French consulate in your home country.

How much does it cost and how long does it take?

There are fees incurred when you apply for a long-term visa. But the fees can be waived or discounted, especially for stays required by your work.

Wait times vary depending on your nationality, your application and the reasons for your stay.

How to get a visa

A foreign national wishing to enter and live in France must obtain a visa issued by the French Government. Nationals of a Member State of the European Union, the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland do not need a visa. Also note that holders of a visa issued by another Schengen Area Member State do not need another visa issued by France.


After you arrive

Once you arrive in France, you need to get a residence permit within two months after entering the country. In Nantes Saint-Nazaire residence permits are issued by the Prefecture of Nantes and the sub-prefecture of Saint-Nazaire.